Categories
Selling, Buying, ComparisonsPublished May 14, 2026
Is It Better to Buy or Sell a Home in Henderson Right Now? The May 2026 Numbers Tell a Very Different Story
Something shifted in Henderson's housing market this spring.
You can feel it at open houses. More people walking through. More conversations about concessions that weren't on the table two years ago. More sellers wondering why their home is still listed after 45 days when their neighbor's sold in a week.
The data confirms the feeling. But it also complicates it.
Because the numbers — when you actually look at them — don't point cleanly in any one direction.
Home sales in Henderson jumped 41.8% in a single month this spring — one of the sharpest month-over-month surges in recent memory. And yet the median sale price barely moved. More buyers. The same prices. That combination hasn't existed in this market since before the pandemic.
If you're trying to decide whether to buy, sell, or wait, that combination changes your calculation more than you might think.
This report pulls data from Redfin, Zillow, GLVAR, HomeSwipr, Realtor.com, and local Las Vegas market sources to give you what the headlines usually skip: the full picture. Some of what you'll find will confirm your assumptions about the Henderson real estate market. Some of it won't.
Let's start with the numbers everyone wants — and why they depend on where you're looking.
May 2026 Henderson Market Fast Facts
- Median sale price: ~$480,000–$500,000 (Redfin/GLVAR, March 2026)
- Active listings: 934 in Henderson; 6,468 metro-wide (April 2026)
- Average days on market: 62 days (up from 52 days in March 2025)
- 34% of sellers have reduced their asking price
- Clark County FHA loan limit: $541,287
- Income required to afford the median home: $111,088/year
Sources: Redfin, GLVAR, Realtor.com, Las Vegas Review-Journal, HUD]
What the Henderson Market Actually Looks Like Right Now
The Number Everyone Wants — and Why It Depends on Who You Ask
Here's something that trips up buyers and sellers every time they start researching: three legitimate data sources will give you three different prices for the same market.That's not a data problem. That's what the market is actually doing.
Henderson median sale price — current figures by source:
Henderson NV — Median Home Price by Source (March–May 2026)
Closed sale prices vs. active asking prices — and why the gap matters for buyers and sellers
Active Asking Prices
Closed Sale Prices
Index Values
Data reflects conditions as of March–May 2026. Figures are for informational purposes only and do not constitute financial, legal, or lending advice. Market conditions may change. Consult a licensed real estate professional before making decisions.
The gap between what sellers are asking (~$530,000–$540,000) and what buyers are actually paying (~$480,000–$500,000) tells you everything you need to know about the current negotiating environment.
Homes Are Selling — Just Not the Way You'd Expect
Here's the part that surprised analysts.In March 2026, the Las Vegas metro logged 2,288 single-family closings — a 41.8% surge from February and a 6.8% increase from March 2025, according to GLVAR data. In Henderson specifically, 601 homes sold in March 2026, up from 561 in March 2025.
Volume is up. Meaningfully up.
But prices didn't follow. The GLVAR single-family median closed at $480,000 — down roughly 1% from a year ago. Buyers came back to the market in force this spring. They just didn't feel compelled to overpay for it.
Henderson NV — Monthly Homes Sold (2025–2026)
The 41.8% single-month surge that didn't move prices — what it means for buyers and sellers
January–November 2025 figures are directional estimates based on Henderson's seasonal sale patterns and Redfin reported data. Confirmed published figures: Mar 2025 = 561, Feb 2026 = 445, Mar 2026 = 601 (Redfin). Metro figures from GLVAR. Estimate months are labeled as such.
Sales volume data from Redfin and GLVAR. Monthly figures Jan 2025–Feb 2026 are directional estimates derived from seasonal patterns and available Redfin data. Confirmed published figures noted above. For informational purposes only.
Inventory Is Up — But "Up" Doesn't Mean What It Used to Mean
Henderson / Las Vegas Metro — Months of Supply (2024 vs. 2026)
How quickly available inventory would sell at current pace — the clearest measure of market balance
Single-Family Homes
Condos & Townhomes
Months of supply figures are published data from GLVAR/Las Vegas Realtors. The 6-month balanced-market threshold is an industry convention, not a regulatory standard. Market conditions vary by property type, price range, and neighborhood. For informational purposes only.
The Las Vegas metro had 6,456 single-family homes sitting without offers in March 2026 — up 19.2% from a year earlier, according to GLVAR. Active listings hit 6,468 by April, growing more than double the national rate of 4.6%.
In Henderson specifically, HomeSwipr's live MLS feed showed 934 active listings as of early May 2026, with 461 new listings added in a single week.
Months of supply for single-family homes sits at approximately 2.8 months — up sharply from 1.6 months in March 2024, but still below the 6-month threshold traditionally considered a buyer's market. Condos tell a different story: approximately 5.0 months of supply, which is buyer-leaning territory.
More choices. More time. But not a flood.
The One Number That Tells the Real Story
Average days on market in Henderson: 62 days as of March 2026.One year ago, it was 52 days.
That 10-day increase sounds modest. On a $500,000 home, it means sellers are carrying an extra mortgage payment, more uncertainty, and — critically — more buyer leverage on negotiations. Hot homes, priced correctly, still go pending in 24–32 days. Overpriced homes can sit 60–100+ days before a single serious offer arrives.
The day count is your compass. It tells you what the price alone doesn't.
And the list-to-sale ratio backs it up: homes in Henderson are closing at approximately 97.9% of list price (Redfin, February 2026). That's a 2% gap — which translates to roughly $10,000 off the asking price on a median-priced home.
Is This a Buyer's Market, a Seller's Market — or Something Else Entirely?
The GLVAR's own president described the Southern Nevada market in early 2026 as showing "signs of a buyer's market" — while simultaneously calling it "an attractive housing market." That's not a contradiction. That's an accurate read of current conditions.The Henderson housing market in May 2026 is best described as neutral territory — with important sub-market exceptions.
Buyer leverage indicators right now:
- Average home sells ~2% below list price, giving buyers real negotiating room
- Months of supply at 2.8–3.35 is the highest since 2019
- Homes average 1–2 offers vs. 5–10 during the 2021–2022 peak
- 34% of active sellers have already reduced their asking price
- Price reductions are up 56% year-over-year
- 54.5% of single-family homes sold within 30 days in March 2026
- Well-located homes in the $400K–$700K range still generate multiple offers
- Year-to-date sales volume is up 6.8% from 2025
- Only 190 distressed properties in March 2026 — near historic lows
Why 34% of Sellers Are Quietly Adjusting Their Strategy
Price reductions are up 56% year-over-year. Thirty-four percent of active sellers had cut their asking price by mid-April 2026. And approximately 1,200 properties were withdrawn from the Las Vegas market in April alone.That last number is telling.
Those weren't sellers who reduced and sold. They were sellers who decided their number or nothing — and chose to exit rather than compromise. It's a behavioral signal: sellers are under real pressure, but many still have the financial cushion to wait rather than concede.
For buyers, that means the sellers who are still listed and motivated are increasingly willing to deal. Closing cost credits, repair allowances, inspection periods — all of it is back on the table in ways it wasn't during 2021–2023.
Bidding Wars Aren't Dead. They're Selective.
Bidding wars in Henderson have declined sharply from pandemic-era norms, with homes currently averaging 1–2 offers. But competitively priced homes in the $400,000–$600,000 range still frequently attract multiple offers and go pending within 30 days.The dividing line is simple: price it right, or watch it sit.
Homes that linger past 30 days lose leverage fast. Buyers perceive them as problems, even when there isn't one. The stigma of a "stale" listing is real, and sellers who test the top of the range and miss are learning that lesson the expensive way.
The $111,088 Reality Check — Mortgage Rates, FHA Limits, and What Buying Actually Costs
$111,088 — The annual income required to afford a median-priced home in the Las Vegas Valley as of 2026, per Redfin. In December 2015, that number was $41,701. Source: Redfin/Las Vegas Review-Journal.
What Mortgage Rates Look Like This Week
As of May 5, 2026, mortgage rates ticked up approximately 0.15 percentage points, reaching a one-month high.The FHA Surprise Most Henderson Buyers Don't Know About
Most people assume FHA loans are for starter homes — $200,000 and under. That assumption is years out of date.The 2026 FHA loan limit for Clark County, Nevada (which includes all of Henderson) is $541,287 for a single-family residence. That figure now covers a significant portion of Henderson's mid-market inventory, including most homes in Cadence, Inspirada, and portions of Green Valley Ranch.
FHA loans require a minimum 3.5% down payment for qualified borrowers with a credit score of 580 or above. On a $500,000 home, that's $17,500 down — compared to $100,000 for a conventional 20% down payment.
There's a trade-off. FHA loans include upfront and annual mortgage insurance premiums (MIP) that add to the effective monthly cost. And FHA becomes less applicable in Lake Las Vegas, MacDonald Highlands, and luxury segments of Anthem, where prices regularly start above $700,000.
Sellers are also permitted to contribute up to 6% of the purchase price toward a buyer's closing costs on FHA-financed transactions, subject to lender confirmation and individual circumstances. That's a meaningful lever in today's concession-friendly environment.
FHA loan eligibility is subject to individual borrower qualification, lender underwriting, and FHA program guidelines. The $541,287 limit is a ceiling, not a guarantee of borrowing capacity. Consult a HUD-approved lender to assess your specific situation.
What a $500,000 Home Actually Costs Per Month in 2026
Las Vegas Valley — Annual Income Required to Afford Median Home (2015–2026)
How the affordability threshold changed as prices and mortgage rates rose together
Income Required — Published & Estimated Figures (max = $111,088)
Estimated Monthly Payment Breakdown — May 2026 (Published Data)
| Component | $400,000 Home | $500,000 Home |
|---|---|---|
| Principal & Interest (6.46%, 20% down) | ~$2,024/mo | ~$2,515/mo |
| Property Taxes (~0.59% effective rate) | ~$197/mo | ~$245/mo |
| Homeowners Insurance | ~$150/mo | ~$150/mo |
| HOA (typical range by community) | $80–$300/mo | $80–$300/mo |
| Estimated Total (PITI + HOA) | ~$2,451–$2,671/mo | ~$2,990–$3,210/mo |
Note: 2019 and 2022 figures are directional estimates derived from Clark County median home price data and prevailing mortgage rates at those times. Published confirmed figures: Dec 2015 = $41,701 and Feb 2026 = $111,088 (Redfin/Las Vegas Review-Journal). Payment estimates based on Forbes/Mortgage Research Center rate data as of May 5, 2026. These are illustrative and not a lending quote.
Income requirement figures are based on standard debt-to-income thresholds assuming 20% down payment and 30-year fixed mortgage at prevailing rates. Actual affordability varies by credit score, debt load, down payment, loan type, and lender. These figures are illustrative only and do not constitute a lending commitment. Equal Housing Opportunity.
Where Homes Are Sitting Longer
The $700K–$1.5M tier — excluding the ultra-luxury communities with genuine brand premiums — is where sellers face the most friction. They're competing against both resale peers and builders offering incentives, but without the $2M+ scarcity factor that compresses supply at MacDonald Highlands and Ascaya.Condos citywide are at 5.0 months of supply versus 2.8 months for single-family. If you're open to attached product, you're shopping in the clearest buyer's market Henderson has right now.
What Buyers and Sellers Are Actually Doing Right Now
The "Golden Handcuff" Effect — And Why It's Keeping Inventory Locked
Many current homeowners purchased during 2020–2021 and locked in mortgage rates between 2.5% and 4.0%. Selling means trading that rate for 6.46%.On a $500,000 loan, that difference is roughly $900–$1,100 more per month — every month, for 30 years.
That math is why move-up buyers are hesitating. It's also why new listings haven't surged even as inventory climbs. The homeowners who could list are choosing not to because the financial penalty of doing so is real and immediate.
This is one of the key structural forces keeping Henderson's inventory lower than it would otherwise be given current demand conditions.
Rate Cut Hopium — How Long Can Buyers Afford to Wait?
Many buyers entered 2026 expecting Federal Reserve rate cuts. Those cuts have not materialized, and the Fed has not signaled near-term action. Rates have remained range-bound between 6.2% and 6.5% for months.The calculation buyers are making: if they wait for a 5.5% rate, they may find prices have moved. If they act now at 6.46%, they can potentially refinance when rates decline — but there's no guarantee of when that occurs, or by how much.
Meanwhile, builder rate buydown programs are already delivering below-market effective rates for the first 1–2 years of ownership. For buyers in new construction communities, the rate they're actually paying in Year 1 can be meaningfully lower than the market rate — without waiting for the Fed.
What's Changed for Serious Buyers
The buyer pool has quietly improved in quality. Current buyers skew toward financially qualified, intentional purchasers — not FOMO-driven weekend browsers. Agents are reporting fewer fall-throughs and cleaner transactions.Four things are different for buyers in Henderson right now:
- Inspection contingencies are back. Buyers are requesting — and receiving — full inspection periods routinely. This was rare in 2021–2022.
- Seller concessions are normalizing. Closing cost credits and rate buydown contributions are now standard features of negotiation, not exceptions.
- Time is on the buyer's side at 62-day average DOM. Due diligence doesn't have to be rushed.
- Financing options have expanded. The $541,287 FHA limit opens mid-market Henderson to government-backed purchases with as little as 3.5% down.
What Sellers Need to Understand About New Construction Competition
Resale sellers in Henderson are competing with builders who can offer $10,000–$75,000 in stacked incentives, prefabricated rate buydowns, and move-in-ready product with full warranties. That's a real competitive challenge that didn't exist at this scale before 2024.New construction now represents approximately 25% of all Las Vegas home sales — the highest share since 2008.
Resale homes that can't offer a compelling price advantage or condition premium are the ones sitting 60–100 days. The sellers who are succeeding are either pricing strategically from day one, or offering concessions that make the total transaction value comparable to a builder package.
10 Things About Henderson's Market That May Actually Surprise You

- Sales jumped 41.8% in one month — but prices barely moved. Buyers returned in force to Henderson this spring without chasing prices higher. Volume and price are disconnected in a way that hasn't happened here since before the pandemic.
- The FHA loan limit now covers most mid-market Henderson inventory. The 2026 Clark County FHA ceiling is $541,287 — high enough to include most homes in Cadence, Inspirada, and portions of Green Valley Ranch. Many buyers don't know this option is available to them at this price range.
- An established neighborhood is outpacing all the new ones. Green Valley Ranch — fully built, no new construction, limited resale supply — posted +13% YoY appreciation. Newer master-planned communities with active building phases are growing more slowly.
- Ultra-luxury is playing a completely different game. MacDonald Highlands is up 12.3% YoY in a market that's otherwise flat to slightly down. Supply constraints at the $2M+ tier are producing results that have no connection to what's happening at $500,000.
- Sellers would rather pull listings than reduce prices. 1,200 properties were withdrawn from the Las Vegas market in April alone. Sellers are choosing their number over a sale — a behavioral signal that supply won't flood the market from distress.
- The income required to buy here has nearly tripled since 2015. $41,701 in December 2015. $111,088 today. That's not wages tripling. That's price appreciation and rate increases compounding on each other for a decade.
- Condos are in a genuine buyer's market. Single-family homes aren't. Condo supply sits at 5.0 months. Single-family sits at 2.8 months. If you're open to attached product, you have materially more negotiating leverage right now.
- Los Angeles sends more buyers to Henderson than the next four cities combined. Net inbound from LA totaled 4,292 buyers in Q4 2025. Seattle, San Francisco, St. Louis, and Houston combined totaled approximately 2,023.
- Builder incentive packages can total $30,000–$75,000 — but most require the builder's lender. The stacked packages are real. So is the trade-off. Buyers should compare the full loan cost against the incentive value before committing to a preferred lender.
- Price reductions are up 56% YoY — yet distressed properties are near historic lows. Only 190 distressed properties were recorded in March 2026. Sellers are voluntarily recalibrating, not defaulting. This is a market in adjustment, not collapse.
The Henderson Market Compared to California — Why 100,000 People a Year Make the Move
According to the California Policy Lab at UC Berkeley, Nevada is the top per-capita destination for Californians leaving their state — receiving a net 81 Californians per 10,000 residents annually between 2016 and 2025.Henderson is consistently the top-ranked Nevada destination for those relocating from California.
At the current Henderson median ($480,000–$500,000), a comparable property in most Southern California suburban markets would be estimated at $900,000–$1,200,000 or more. Additionally, Nevada has no state income tax — compared to California's 13.3% top marginal rate.
The economic drivers are real and measurable. Los Angeles alone sent 4,292 net buyers to Henderson in Q4 2025.
Clark County's population continues growing at approximately 1.7% annually — providing a durable base of housing demand even during periods of market recalibration.
Consumers considering relocation should model their specific financial situation and consult a qualified tax advisor before making any decisions.
Frequently Asked Questions About the Henderson Real Estate Market
Is Henderson currently a buyer's or seller's market?
In May 2026, the Henderson housing market is best described as neutral territory. Single-family homes at approximately 2.8 months of supply lean slightly toward sellers in the mid-price range. Condos and townhomes at 5.0 months of supply are buyer-leaning. Luxury communities with constrained resale inventory, such as MacDonald Highlands and Anthem, retain pricing strength. The $480,000–$600,000 mid-market is the most balanced it has been since 2019.What is the median home price in Henderson right now?
As of March 2026, the median sale price for single-family homes in Henderson is approximately $480,000–$500,000 per Redfin and GLVAR data. Zillow's average home value for Henderson sits at $486,156. Active listing prices (what sellers are asking) are trending higher near $530,000–$540,000. The gap between asking and closing prices reflects current negotiation dynamics.How much income do I need to afford a house in Henderson?
According to Redfin analysis published in February 2026, a Las Vegas Valley household needs to earn at least $111,088 annually to afford the median-priced home at current mortgage rates. This figure is based on standard debt-to-income ratios and assumes a 20% down payment at a 30-year rate of approximately 6.46%. Individual qualification depends on credit score, debts, down payment amount, and lender underwriting.What is the 2026 FHA loan limit for Clark County?
The 2026 FHA loan limit for Clark County, Nevada — which includes Henderson — is $541,287 for a single-family residence. This is the maximum loan amount an FHA-insured mortgage can cover in this area. Eligibility is subject to individual borrower qualification, lender underwriting, and FHA program guidelines. The limit is a ceiling, not a guarantee of approval or borrowing capacity. Buyers should consult a HUD-approved lender for their specific situation.Can I buy in Cadence or Inspirada using an FHA loan?
The FHA loan limit of $541,287 covers the majority of available inventory in both Cadence and Inspirada, given their current median price ranges of $340,000–$400,000 and $360,000–$640,000 respectively. Many buyers use FHA financing in these communities. Whether a specific property and borrower qualify depends on lender underwriting, property condition, and individual financial profile.Are Henderson sellers currently offering closing cost credits?
Yes. Seller concessions have normalized in 2026 after several years of being largely absent. Closing cost credits, repair allowances, and rate buydown contributions are being offered across both resale and new construction segments. The scope and amount of any concession is individually negotiated between buyer and seller, and all terms must be reflected in the written purchase agreement.What are builder rate buydowns and how do they work?
A rate buydown is a seller-funded mechanism that temporarily or permanently reduces the buyer's effective mortgage rate. In a 2-1 buydown, the rate is 2% below the note rate in Year 1, 1% below in Year 2, then locks in at the permanent rate from Year 3 onward. Builder incentives of this type can represent meaningful savings on monthly payments during the early years of ownership. The deepest packages typically require using the builder's preferred lender. Buyers should compare total loan cost — including any rate differences between lenders — against the incentive value before committing.Should I wait for mortgage rates to drop before buying?
That depends on your financial situation and goals, not on a market prediction. Rates have remained in the 6.2%–6.5% range for several months, and the Federal Reserve has not signaled near-term cuts. Buyers who have been waiting for a return to sub-6% rates are making a calculation based on a forecast that current data does not confirm. Some buyers in new construction communities are accessing below-market effective rates in Year 1 through builder buydown programs without waiting. There is no universally correct answer — this is a decision best made with a lender and financial advisor after reviewing your personal income, debts, timeline, and risk tolerance.Why are days on market increasing in Henderson?
Henderson's average days on market increased from 52 days (March 2025) to 62 days (March 2026), per Redfin. Multiple factors are contributing: inventory is rising faster than demand is absorbing it; buyer hesitancy related to affordability and rate expectations is extending decision timelines; and overpriced homes are experiencing compounding stigma the longer they remain listed. Well-priced homes in desirable price ranges continue to sell within 24–34 days.Are bidding wars still happening in Henderson?
Bidding wars have declined significantly from pandemic-era peaks. Homes in Henderson now average 1–2 offers, compared to 5–10 offers during 2021–2022. However, competitively priced homes in the $400,000–$600,000 range still frequently attract multiple offers, particularly in communities like Cadence, Inspirada, and Green Valley Ranch where inventory is moving faster than the citywide average.Is it harder to sell a condo or single-family home right now?
Condos and townhomes are at 5.0 months of supply in the Las Vegas metro — a significantly softer market than single-family homes at 2.8 months. Sellers of attached product are facing more competition and longer DOM than their single-family counterparts. Buyers interested in condos or townhomes have more negotiating leverage and more options in the current market.How do home prices in Green Valley Ranch compare to Anthem?
Green Valley Ranch currently shows a median price range of $550,000–$950,000 with approximately +13% year-over-year appreciation (December 2025 data). Anthem Country Club's median ranges from $700,000–$2,000,000 (average ~$1.3M) with more moderate appreciation of +3%–5% YoY. Green Valley Ranch has a faster average DOM (~28 days) vs. Anthem (~34 days). Both communities are fully built out with no new construction, which creates more stable resale dynamics than active development communities.What does the NAR settlement mean for my real estate fees?
The National Association of Realtors settlement, which took effect in August 2024, changed how buyer-broker compensation is handled. Buyers and sellers now negotiate and agree to compensation terms in writing before services are rendered. There is no mandated "standard" commission for buyer's agents. Sellers may choose whether and how to offer compensation to buyer-brokers, and buyers may agree to compensate their own broker directly — all defined in the written representation and purchase agreements. All brokerage fees are negotiable.Does relocating from California to Henderson still offer tax savings in 2026?
Nevada's tax structure — including no state income tax — continues to represent a measurable financial difference compared to states with income taxes, including California's top marginal rate of 13.3%. According to the California Policy Lab at UC Berkeley, Nevada remains the top per-capita destination for California outmigration. The financial impact of relocation depends on individual income, deductions, and financial profile. Consumers should consult a qualified tax advisor before making any relocation decisions based on tax considerations.How does the NAR settlement affect buyers specifically?
Under the post-settlement framework, buyers are required to sign a written buyer representation agreement before touring homes. That agreement must specify the compensation terms for the buyer's broker — the scope of services, the compensation amount or structure, and how it will be paid. This means buyers have more explicit information about what they're agreeing to before any services are rendered. Compensation for buyer representation services is negotiable.So — Is Now a Better Time to Buy or Sell?
Here's the honest answer: it depends on which side of this market you're in, what your price range is, and which neighborhood you're targeting.For buyers, the Henderson housing market in May 2026 offers conditions not seen since before 2020. More inventory. More time to make decisions. Sellers offering concessions. Inspection contingencies back on the table. Builder incentive packages that can reduce effective costs by $30,000–$75,000. And an FHA loan limit that now covers most of the mid-market.
The trade-off is affordability. At $111,088 in required income and a 6.46% rate, the math is demanding. But the negotiating environment has shifted — and buyers with a strong financial profile and a realistic price target may find 2026 is one of the better entry points in recent Henderson history.
For sellers, the market is more nuanced. Well-priced, well-presented homes in the right communities — Green Valley Ranch, Cadence, Inspirada, the $400K–$700K mid-market — are still selling, still generating multiple offers, and still closing near list. The sellers struggling are those who priced for the 2022 peak and haven't adjusted for 2026 conditions.
The market isn't broken. It's recalibrated.
And the buyers and sellers who succeed this year will share one thing in common: they made their decision based on current data, not on what the market was doing two years ago.
Curious How These Numbers Apply to Your Situation?
Every statistic in this report is a citywide or neighborhood average. Your specific situation — your price range, your goals, your financial profile, your timeline — may look very different from the median.If you'd like to see how current Henderson market conditions apply to your property or your search, a conversation is the most direct path to clarity.
Brokerage services and compensation are agreed upon in writing before services begin, consistent with current industry requirements. There's no pressure and no obligation.
Let's connect and explore your options.
This article is for informational purposes only. Statistics reflect data publicly available as of early May 2026 from Redfin, Zillow, GLVAR/Las Vegas Realtors, HomeSwipr, Realtor.com, Forbes Advisor, The Mortgage Reports, Las Vegas Review-Journal, RECN Group, UC Berkeley California Policy Lab, and HUD. All figures are subject to change. Past market conditions do not guarantee future performance. Nothing in this article constitutes financial, legal, tax, or lending advice. FHA loan eligibility is subject to individual qualification, lender underwriting, and FHA program requirements. Brokerage compensation is negotiable and must be agreed upon in writing prior to services being rendered, consistent with NAR settlement requirements effective August 2024. This content is prepared in compliance with applicable fair housing and equal housing opportunity laws. No statements in this article imply or suggest steering of any consumer based on any protected characteristic.
Equal Housing Opportunity.