Published November 4, 2026

November 2026 Las Vegas Housing Market Update: Is the Market Finally Shifting Toward Buyers?

Author Avatar

Written by Gavin Brenkus

November 2026 Las Vegas Housing Market Update

November 2026 Las Vegas Housing Market Update: Is the Market Finally Shifting Toward Buyers?

Walk through an open house in Las Vegas this weekend, and you will notice something missing.

There are no bidding wars wrapping around the block.

There are no frantic midnight offer deadlines.

For the first time in years, buyers actually have time to think.

Active single-family home listings without offers have climbed to 7,995 across Southern Nevada.

Does this surge in choice mean Las Vegas has officially become a buyer's market?

The short answer is: not quite.

While buyers have clearly gained room to negotiate, existing single-family prices are holding remarkably firm at a median of $470,000. Here is what the latest housing statistics really mean for your next move.

Executive Market Summary: Southern Nevada Housing at a Glance

Southern Nevada is operating as a balanced housing market. Housing supply has reached 5.0 months, positioning the region directly in the neutral zone between seller dominance and buyer control.

The latest official monthly housing statistics from Las Vegas REALTORS® (LVR) show single-family home prices remaining resilient. Meanwhile, interest rate headwinds continue to influence overall transaction velocity

Southern Nevada Housing Market Dashboard
Market Benchmark Snapshot: September 2025 vs. September 2026 Baseline
$470,000 Single-Family Median Price
5.0 Mos Months of Housing Supply
7,995 Active Resale SF Listings
7.24% 30-Yr Fixed Rate (Oct '26)
← Scroll horizontally to view complete market data →
Housing Market Metric Sep 2025 Baseline Sep 2026 Baseline Year-over-Year Change Market Classification
Single-Family Median Sale Price $470,000 $470,000 0.0% Balanced / Resilient
Condo & Townhome Median Price $294,000 $290,000 -1.4% Buyer-Favorable
Active Single-Family Listings 7,500 7,995 +6.6% Expanding Choice
Active Condo & Townhome Listings 2,605 2,796 +7.3% Expanding Choice
Months of Housing Supply 4.0 Months 5.0 Months +25.0% Balanced Market
30-Year Fixed Mortgage Rate Benchmark 6.17% 7.24% +107 bps Rate Headwind
*Note: Published monthly MLS statistics cover Clark County and the Southern Nevada regional market. The mortgage rate reflects Freddie Mac's national 30-year fixed survey average as of October 29, 2026.
Educational report by The Brenkus Team — Keller Williams Realty. Regional statistics reflect broad market midpoints and do not constitute a specific property valuation or guaranteed loan terms. Real estate commissions are negotiable and not set by law.


Statistical reports published by LVR cover Clark County and the broader Southern Nevada regional market. Broad regional metrics provide a reliable snapshot of overall inventory and price momentum, though conditions vary by municipality and neighborhood.

Are Las Vegas Home Prices Falling, Stabilizing, or Seasonally Cooling?

More available homes usually lead to falling prices. In Southern Nevada, the data tells a far more nuanced story.

Single-Family vs. Condo/Townhome Median Price Trends
Southern Nevada Historical Peak vs. Current Baseline Trajectory
$470,000 Single-Family Baseline
-4.08% SF Peak Adjustment
$290,000 Condo/Townhome Baseline
-7.94% Condo Peak Adjustment
Single-Family Detached Resale Homes Flat 0.0% YoY
May/June 2026 Record Peak $490,000
$490,000
September 2026 Baseline (-4.08% seasonal adjustment) $470,000
$470,000
Condominiums & Attached Townhomes -1.4% YoY / Buyer-Favorable
October 2024 Record Peak $315,000
$315,000
September 2026 Baseline (-7.94% adjustment) $290,000
$290,000
*Note: Percentages reflect total peak-to-baseline adjustments. Single-family peak ($490,000) established May/June 2026; Condo peak ($315,000) established October 2024. Structural supply limits prevent broader price crashes.
Educational report by The Brenkus Team — Keller Williams Realty. Regional statistics reflect broad market midpoints and do not constitute a specific property valuation. Real estate commissions are negotiable and not set by law.


Detached Single-Family Home Prices Hold at $470,000

The median existing single-family home price in Southern Nevada held flat year-over-year at $470,000.

While prices have adjusted 4.08% downward from the record summer peak of $490,000 set in May and June 2026, this movement reflects typical late-autumn seasonality rather than structural price erosion. Baseline equity remains intact across the valley.

Condominiums and Townhomes Soften Under Financial Headwinds

The attached property market displays greater price sensitivity. The median sale price for condominiums and townhomes dropped to $290,000, reflecting a 1.4% decrease compared to $294,000 a year earlier.

Attached properties sit 7.94% below their historical peak of $315,000 established in October 2024. Rising monthly assessment fees, shifting master insurance costs, and stricter condo loan underwriting have moderated price growth in this segment.

Buyers considering attached properties should review current Nevada HOA resale package requirements to understand document fees, assessment caps, and transfer guidelines before writing an offer.

Why Median Prices Don't Tell the Whole Story

A shift in median sale price does not mean every home in Las Vegas lost or gained value.

The median price tracks the exact midpoint of all closed transactions in a given month. If a larger proportion of entry-level homes sells relative to luxury properties, the calculated median price moves downward even when individual property values remain completely stable.


Single-Family vs. Condo/Townhome Median Price Trends
Southern Nevada Resale Housing Trajectory: 2024 through Late 2026 Baseline
$470,000 SF Sep 2026 Baseline
$490,000 SF Summer '26 Peak
$290,000 Condo Sep '26 Baseline
-7.94% Condo Drop vs '24 Peak
Single-Family Detached Median
Condominium & Townhome Median
*Note: Published monthly figures reflect Southern Nevada MLS closed transactions. Single-family peak reached $490,000 in May/June 2026 before settling at $470,000 baseline; Condos softened from $315,000 (Oct 2024 peak) down to $290,000 under HOA assessment and underwriting pressure.
Educational report by The Brenkus Team — Keller Williams Realty. Regional statistics reflect broad market midpoints and do not constitute a specific property valuation. Real estate commissions are negotiable and not set by law.


Housing Inventory and Supply Trends: The 5.0-Month Equilibrium

Housing choice has expanded significantly across the Las Vegas Valley.

Active single-family inventory without offers stands at 7,995 listings, representing a 6.6% increase over the previous year. Condo and townhome inventory climbed 7.3% to reach 2,796 available properties.

Las Vegas Housing Market Balance

Months Supply of Inventory (MSI) spectrum & current market positioning

5.0
Current LV Supply
Balanced
Market Status
<4.0
Seller Threshold
>6.0
Buyer Threshold
Seller's Market
Balanced
Buyer's Market
Seller's Market
Under 4.0 Months

High competition among buyers, inventory deficit, and rapid price appreciation.

Balanced Market Las Vegas: 5.0
4.0 to 6.0 Months

Equal leverage between buyers and sellers, stable price growth, and normalized pace.

Buyer's Market
Over 6.0 Months

Excess housing inventory, extended days on market, and widespread seller discounting.


In real estate analytics, housing balance is evaluated through months of inventory supply:

  • Under 4.0 Months: A seller's market characterized by low inventory and rapid price appreciation.
  • 4.0 to 6.0 Months: A balanced market where buyers and sellers maintain relatively equal negotiating leverage.
  • Over 6.0 Months: A buyer's market marked by excess property choice and downward price pressure.

At 5.0 months of supply, Southern Nevada sits squarely in balanced territory.

This inventory accumulation is driven primarily by a measured sales velocity rather than a wave of distressed properties or panic selling. Sellers are continuing to list homes at steady historical rates, but higher mortgage costs mean properties remain active longer before going under contract.

Housing Inventory and Months of Supply
Southern Nevada Active Single-Family Listings vs. Months of Market Inventory Supply
7,995 Active SF Listings (Sep '26)
5.0 Mos Months Supply (Sep '26)
+6.6% YoY Active Listing Growth
+25.0% YoY Supply Growth (4.0 to 5.0)
Active Single-Family Listings (Bars)
Months of Supply (Overlay Line)
*Note: Published MLS statistics cover single-family detached homes listed without accepted offers in Southern Nevada. Months of supply reflects available inventory relative to monthly closed transaction velocity (4.0 to 6.0 months represents a balanced market equilibrium).
Educational report by The Brenkus Team — Keller Williams Realty. Regional statistics reflect broad market midpoints and do not constitute a specific property valuation. Real estate commissions are negotiable and not set by law.


Are Buyers Gaining Negotiating Power? Days on Market, Price Cuts, and Concessions

While the overall market remains balanced, day-to-day negotiation dynamics have noticeably shifted toward buyers.

Days on Market: The 30-Day Threshold

The median time on market for a single-family home holds at 27 days.

The market continues to reward realistic pricing. Approximately 53.4% of single-family resales sell within 30 days of hitting the MLS, and 75.9% close within 60 days. Well-positioned homes in desirable locations sell promptly, while overpriced listings accumulate marketing days.

Asking Price Adjustments vs. Negotiated Concessions

Data from the MLS indicates that roughly 42% of active single-family listings have logged at least one asking price reduction, with a median adjustment of $20,000. Furthermore, between 57% and 59% of closed transactions are settling below the seller's original asking price.

It is important to distinguish an asking price adjustment from a negotiated seller concession:

  • Asking Price Reduction: A seller updates their public listing price to attract initial buyer interest.
  • Seller Concession: A seller agrees to contribute funds toward buyer closing costs, interest rate buydowns, or home repairs at closing.

A home selling below list price does not automatically indicate that the seller paid closing concessions. However, expanding inventory gives buyers greater flexibility to request financing credits during purchase negotiations.

Mortgage Rates and Affordability: Why Monthly Payments Matter

Mortgage interest rates remain the single largest factor influencing buyer purchasing power in Southern Nevada.

According to the Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey, benchmark 30-year fixed mortgage rates averaged 7.24% as of late October 2026. This reflects a 107 basis point increase over the 6.17% rate recorded in October 2025.

Monthly Mortgage Principal and Interest Comparison
Amortization Sensitivity Analysis for a $470,000 Median-Priced Home in Las Vegas
$2,562.90 Current P&I Payment (7.24%)
+$267.73 YoY Monthly Increase
+11.7% YoY Payment Growth Rate
$376,000 Assumed Loan Amount (20% Down)
← Scroll horizontally to view complete calculation data →
Purchase Price Down Payment (20%) Loan Amount Interest Rate Benchmark Monthly P&I Payment Monthly Difference
$470,000 $94,000 $376,000 6.17% (Oct 2025 Baseline) $2,295.17 Baseline
$470,000 $94,000 $376,000 6.75% (Mid-Year Benchmark) $2,438.83 +$143.66 / mo
$470,000 $94,000 $376,000 7.24% (Oct 2026 Freddie Mac) $2,562.90 +$267.73 / mo
*Note: Principal and Interest (P&I) calculations are based on a 30-year fixed amortization schedule. Monthly figures exclude property taxes, hazard insurance, HOA assessments, and mortgage insurance.
Educational report by The Brenkus Team — Keller Williams Realty. Illustrative calculation only; actual interest rates, points, and loan terms depend on individual borrower qualification and credit parameters.


An 11.7% increase in monthly borrowing costs for the exact same median purchase price explains why buyer demand has moderated. High interest rates act as a dual constraint: they limit buyer purchasing budgets while simultaneously discouraging existing homeowners with 3% or 4% rates from listing their homes.

Local Las Vegas Valley Differences: Why Every Area Tells a Different Story

Regional real estate averages do not apply identically across every neighborhood. Market balance varies depending on location, price tier, and local property availability.

Southern Nevada Submarket Comparison
Micro-Market Dynamics Across Master-Planned Communities and Municipal Areas
Summerlin Highest Premium & Low Inventory
Cadence / Inspirada Highest New Construction Rivalry
North Las Vegas Highest Rate Sensitivity
Henderson Most Balanced Mid-High Tier
← Scroll horizontally to view full submarket comparison →
Submarket / Master-Plan General Price Tier Inventory Level Buyer Negotiating Leverage Primary Market Driver
Summerlin High / Premium Low to Moderate Low to Balanced High demand, land constraints
Henderson Mid to High Moderate Balanced Established amenities, top schools
Cadence / Inspirada Mid-Range Moderate to High Balanced to Buyer-Favorable Heavy new construction competition
North Las Vegas Entry Level Moderate Balanced Rate-sensitive buyer pool
*Note: Comparative analysis derived from MLS submarket statistics and master-planned community data tracking across Southern Nevada.
Educational report by The Brenkus Team — Keller Williams Realty. Submarket trends represent broad directional indicators and do not dictate individual property valuations. Real estate commissions are negotiable and not set by law.


Submarkets with active production builder activity, such as Cadence and Inspirada in Henderson, face distinct competitive dynamics as resale properties compete alongside newly built inventory. Conversely, established communities with limited vacant land, like Summerlin, maintain tighter inventory levels.

To evaluate real estate statistics for specific ZIP codes across Southern Nevada, explore Las Vegas Valley ZIP codes using our comprehensive neighborhood index.

New Construction Competition: How Builder Incentives Affect Resale Homes

Production homebuilders play a major role in shaping market dynamics across Southern Nevada.

Newly built homes carry a median closing price near $552,990—an $82,990 premium over existing resale homes. To maintain sales pace without lowering base sticker prices, homebuilders frequently offer financing packages, including:

  • Temporary Rate Buydowns: 2-1 or 1-0 buydowns that reduce the buyer's interest rate during the first two years of the loan.
  • Permanent Rate Subsidies: Below-market fixed rates (often 4.99% to 5.5%) financed directly through builder-affiliated mortgage companies.
  • Closing Cost Credits: Direct financial contributions toward buyer loan fees, title costs, or prepaids.

Resale sellers competing against nearby new home developments may need to offer comparable closing cost credits or ensure their home is presented in turn-key condition to attract financing-conscious buyers.

The Scorecard: Is Las Vegas Actually Becoming a Buyer's Market?

Evaluating the complete body of market evidence provides a clear answer to our primary question.

November 2026 Las Vegas Buyer's Market Scorecard
Multi-Indicator Evaluation of Negotiating Leverage & Market Equilibrium
4 of 8 Metrics Favor Buyers
5.0 Mos Supply (Balanced Zone)
53.4% Sold in ≤30 Days
Balanced Overall Classification
!
Single-Family Median Price ($470,000)
Neutral (Flat 0.0% YoY)
✔
Active Resale Inventory (7,995 Units)
Favors Buyers (+6.6% YoY)
!
Months of Housing Supply (5.0 Months)
Neutral (Balanced Range)
✖
Days on Market Speed (27 Days Median)
Favors Sellers (Fast <30 DOM)
✔
Price Cut Frequency (42% Active Cuts)
Favors Buyers (Widespread)
✔
List vs. Closed Sale Price (57-59% Below List)
Favors Buyers (Negotiable)
✖
Mortgage Rate Environment (7.24% Rate)
Headwind (Limits Budget)
✔
Builder Incentive Competition (High Buydowns)
Favors Buyers (High Credits)
Final Market Scorecard Verdict
Balanced Market with Strategic Buyer Leverage Opportunities
Expanding choice and concessions give buyers room to negotiate, while firm single-family pricing ($470k) and strong sales speed protect seller equity.
*Note: Scorecard matrix synthesizes Southern Nevada MLS reporting baseline data and high-frequency mortgage tracking. Indicators are classified based on relative buyer/seller negotiating advantage.
Educational report by The Brenkus Team — Keller Williams Realty. Scorecard classifications represent overall market directional indicators and do not dictate individual property valuations. Real estate commissions are negotiable and not set by law.


Las Vegas is not a classic buyer's market.

A true buyer's market requires more than 6.0 months of sustained inventory, widespread price declines, and extended marketing times across all property types.

Instead, Southern Nevada has transitioned into a balanced housing market. Sellers retain equity, but buyers have gained significant room to negotiate terms, request repairs, and seek financing concessions.

What the November 2026 Market Means for Las Vegas Homebuyers

For buyers, a balanced market replaces the pressure of recent years with time and choices.

  • Compare Multiple Properties: With 7,995 single-family homes available, you can evaluate multiple listings within your preferred neighborhood before placing an offer.
  • Focus on Financing Concessions: Offset 7.24% interest rates by requesting seller-paid closing cost credits or temporary rate buydowns rather than focusing exclusively on asking price reductions.
  • Target Listings Past 30 Days: Properties that have sat on the market beyond the 27-day median offer the greatest opportunity for flexible negotiations.
  • Work with Experienced Representation: Nevada law requires written buyer representation agreements prior to touring homes. Partner with a dedicated agent who understands local contract terms and concession strategies.

To view current inventory and explore available properties across Southern Nevada, search Las Vegas homes for sale on our direct listing portal.

What the November 2026 Market Means for Las Vegas Home Sellers

For homeowners considering selling, a balanced market requires realistic pricing and strategy.

  • Price Based on Closed Sales: Avoid setting asking prices based on competing active listings. Establish your list price using recent, verified closed sales in your immediate neighborhood.
  • Prepare the Home for Market: Properties in turn-key condition continue to sell within 30 days. Invest in necessary repairs, professional cleaning, and quality staging.
  • Offer Strategic Buyer Incentives: Consider offering seller concessions, such as closing cost credits, upfront to expand your potential pool of qualified buyers.
  • Understand Compensation Flexibility: Real estate commissions and broker compensation remain fully negotiable. Discuss customized marketing strategies and fee structures directly with your listing agent.

If you are evaluating your home's current market position, connect with our team to learn more about selling your Las Vegas home with tailored local representation.

November–December 2026 Housing Market Outlook: What Happens Next?

As Southern Nevada moves through the final weeks of 2026, market conditions will follow one of three primary paths:

  1. Balanced Equilibrium (Highest Probability): Typical winter seasonality reduces new seller listings, keeping inventory stable near 5.0 months of supply while single-family median prices hold near $470,000.
  2. Expanding Buyer Leverage (Moderate Probability): Benchmark mortgage rates remain above 7.25%, slowing sales velocity and pushing available supply toward 5.5 months heading into early 2027.
  3. Re-Ignited Demand (Lower Probability): An unexpected downward shift in mortgage interest rates below 6.5% releases pent-up buyer demand, rapidly absorbing active listings.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Las Vegas a buyer's market in November 2026?

No. Southern Nevada is currently a balanced housing market with 5.0 months of supply. While active inventory has expanded to 7,995 single-family listings, median prices remain resilient at $470,000, and over 53% of homes sell in 30 days or less.

Are Las Vegas home prices dropping?

Single-family home prices have stabilized rather than dropped, holding flat year-over-year at a median of $470,000. Condominium and townhome prices have softened 1.4% year-over-year to $290,000 due to rising HOA fees and financing constraints.

What is the median home price in Las Vegas right now?

According to Las Vegas REALTORS®, the median single-family existing home price in Southern Nevada is $470,000. The median sale price for attached condominiums and townhomes is $290,000.

Are Las Vegas sellers reducing asking prices?

Yes. Approximately 42% of active MLS listings in Southern Nevada have logged at least one asking price reduction, with a median reduction of $20,000. Additionally, nearly 59% of closed transactions are settling below the seller's original list price.

Is November 2026 a good time to buy or sell a home in Las Vegas?

Yes, depending on your goals. Buyers benefit from expanding inventory, less competition, and opportunities to negotiate seller concessions. Sellers who price accurately and present turn-key properties continue to capture solid equity in a balanced market.

Conclusion: What the Market Shift Means for Your Next Move

The November 2026 Las Vegas housing market is neither a runaway seller's market nor a tumbling buyer's market. It is a balanced arena defined by resilient prices, expanding inventory, and high borrowing costs.

Broad market statistics provide a helpful background, but real estate decisions are ultimately local. The value of your property or the negotiating leverage on a specific home depends on neighborhood inventory, condition, and pricing strategy.

Whether you are planning to buy, sell, or monitor your home's equity, consult with The Brenkus Team — Keller Williams Realty for personalized, data-backed guidance tailored to your real estate goals.


About the Author

Gavin Brenkus | Lead Agent & Director of Lead Generation


A three-time recipient of the prestigious "Who's Who Under 40" award from Las Vegas REALTORS®, Gavin Brenkus has firmly established himself as one of the most accomplished real estate professionals in Southern Nevada. As a Lead Agent and the Director of Lead Generation for The Brenkus Team, he is an integral part of a family-owned legacy that has achieved nearly $2 billion in sales volume and successfully closed over 8,000 transactions.


For Gavin, real estate is more than a profession—it's a lifelong passion. Immersed in the industry from the age of 16 and licensed before graduating high school, he offers a rare depth of market knowledge that combines youthful energy with decades of absorbed expertise.


His professional philosophy is built on a foundation of listening. Gavin is dedicated to fully understanding the unique wants and concerns of his clients, allowing him to curate a tailored and seamless experience from start to finish. This client-first approach ensures that everyone he works with feels heard, valued, and expertly guided.




Categories

Market updates
Agent profile image in chat bubble
Agent profile image in chat header

Brenkus Team

| The Brenkus Team | Keller Williams Realty The Marketplace

Agent profile image in message

or another way